?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oy. So, yesterday the car decided to make things difficult. As we're on I-freakin'-5, Eric suddenly goes "Shit, the battery light just went on." And promptly almost rear-ended someone, but that's neither here nor there, 'cause he didn't. Anyway, we managed to get it to Les Schwab to check out the battery (battery got replaced in December, so it was still under warranty), and they very kindly checked it out and charged it for us, and said it wasn't the battery. It's probably the alternator. So, amongst many a phone call to Eric's family (conducted by yours truly, and I forgot both his parents' names when I called their house first. Oy, yet again), we got things organized. Eric's little brother Kyle came up last night and drove us to the park'n'ride this morning (good man, that one), and we should be hearing something back about the car today. Eric's folks also said they'd lend us the money for the problem (even after I told them what the lady at the dealership had quoted me as an estimate for replacing the alternator), so, thank the gods, we don't have to worry about coming up with that right this second.

Problem - we need to get either home or to the dealership after work. The dealership is in Lynnwood, on 99, so not far from our house. Anyone wanna give us a ride? We usually get to Eastmont Park and Ride around 6:15 or so, but we can take the bus all the way to Everett Station if that would be more convenient for people. Please? We can take you out to dinner or something, if that helps. :)

Aaaaaand that's the state of stuff. I need chocolate.

Comments

( 12 bubbles — Blow a bubble )
aladriana
Jun. 3rd, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC)
I was going to offer Rick, but he can't be in downtown Seattle by 6:15. He'd have to get the kids first (he's taking them to grandma's in North Bend).
setauuta
Jun. 3rd, 2005 05:23 pm (UTC)
Eastmont park'n'ride is in Lynnwood - we leave work in Seattle around 5:15, 5:30ish.
aladriana
Jun. 3rd, 2005 05:31 pm (UTC)
Again, still couldn't make it. Picks the girls up at between 5 and 6pm. I'm sorry. If we had two working cars, I'd try to go get you guys myself.
setauuta
Jun. 3rd, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
Hey, no worries - I appreciate the thought. :)

We WILL get down to see you soon, I promise - it's been many a moon since we've had Gwen-time.
aladriana
Jun. 3rd, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
True, even past my birthday :) Sorry, I keep doing that. I miss you guys, but I know you're there.
fireballof3
Jun. 3rd, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
Y'all don't have enough SK331Z to replace the alternator yourselves?

Admitedly, I haven't worked on a Saturn before, but it can't be THAT strange...
setauuta
Jun. 3rd, 2005 07:22 pm (UTC)
When it comes to car skills, mine are limited to replacing things like the air filter and the windshield wiper blades. And, sadly, my skills outweigh Eric's...Heh. But honestly, I haven't the faintest idea where the alternator *is*, much less how to replace it with frying myself.
fireballof3
Jun. 3rd, 2005 07:40 pm (UTC)
Hrm...

Damnit for not having a magical teleportation device!!!

Because with the right tools (a socket set, a new alternator and a wrench or two), I could probabally replace it in half an hour. Assuming, of course, that it's not hidden somewhere hard to get to in the engine compartment.

*search search search*
You can get an alternator for around $100-$150.
You can do it yourself too!!!
http://www.saturnfans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23960
good luck!
gamethyme
Jun. 4th, 2005 02:20 am (UTC)
The serpentine belt ALSO snapped. As I was on the way to the dealership to drop it off.
fireballof3
Jun. 4th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
...




suck.

Sounds like the alternator had a bearing up & die in it (locking it up).

You could still replace it & the belt yourself (as you need to futz with the belt to get the alternator on / off), but I can see why you might wanna bring it to the dealer too.

Good luck!
(Deleted comment)
setauuta
Jun. 3rd, 2005 08:51 pm (UTC)
Eric actually can't get to his LJ while at work, so he kinda left it to me. :)

We get to Eastmont Park & Ride around 6:20 or so. Eastmont P&R is at
El Capitan & Hwy 527 in Everett (I've been trying to find a better map, and I can't - maybe you can have a go?). If that's too hard to find, the bus also gets to Everett Station around 6:40 or thereabouts. Everett Station is at 3201 Smith Ave in Everett. By the time you would meet us, we would know if we need to go home or to the dealership, and we can give directions from either. And dinner. I meant it about dinner. :)

Anyway, let me know either here or on my cell phone (503 984 0106), and if it doesn't work, don't sweat it. If it does, then yay! :)
( 12 bubbles — Blow a bubble )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner